Print

Picnic in the Park - Sept 10, 2016

Taekwondo Manitoba will be hosting a free picnic in the park event at St. Vital Park on Saturday, September 10, starting at 11:00am. This event is open to everyone so bring your friends!

The picnic will include training time, games, hot dogs, chips, and drinks. Please dress in your dobok for training.

Look for the Taekwondo Manitoba banner in the park!

Print

2016 Annual General Meeting

Here are the detailes for the upcoming 2016 Taekwondo Manitoba Annual General Meeting:

When: Sunday, Sept 11, 2016, 3:00 — 5:00 pm
Where: Sport Manitoba Building, Theatre Room
145 Pacific Ave
Open Positions: The following positions will be open for nomincation at this year's AGM:
  • Director at Large (2)
  • Treasurer (1)
  • Vice President (1)
Deadlines: The deadline for nomincations is Friday, August 26, 2016 at midnight.

Proxy votes must be received by Friday, September 2, 2016 at midnight. (A voting member can hold a maximum of one (1) proxy.
Other: Snacks and drinks will be provided.

**Please note that you must be a member in order to attend this meeting.

 Description of Duties
Nomination Form
Proxy Form

Print

Results from 2016 Nationals

Congratulations to all who participated in the 2016 Canadian National Taekwondo Championships! Here are the results:

AthleteCoachDivision (Sparring)Result
Vince Gamboa Sonny Pabuaya Junior Male -51kg 3rd place
Zachary Hiebert Jae Park Junior Male -74kg 1st place
Skylar Park Jae Park Junior female, -59kg 1st place
Katrina Cha Jae Park Junior female, -49kg 3rd place
Andrew Leitold Jae Park Senior men's -74kg 1st place
Casey Ardern Kate Nosworthy Senior women's +73kg 2nd place
Skylar Park Jae Park Senior women's -57kg 1st place
Hannah Dreger Kate Nosworthy Cadet women's +59kg 1st place
Braven Park Jae Park Cadet, male -45kg 1st place
Ethan McClymont Jae Park Cadet, mlae -65kg 1st place
Julianna Campos Jae Park Cadet, female -51kg 1st place
Sara McClymont Jae Park Cadet, female -41kg 1st place
Emilia Banmann Jae Park Cadet, female -47kg 2nd place
Tactical TKD Poomse Team Kate Nosworthy U17 2nd place